CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Bo Ram Kim
Yooil Rubber Co., Ltd.
152 Jangansandan-ro Jangan-eup, Gijang-gun Busan, ASI|KR|KS012| Pusan, South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a hose assembly from Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated November 27, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called a hose assembly-air intake, identified by Item Code 28160-8A300. You note that it is a curved hose assembly with a steel hose connector and plastic valve connector. The hose is composed of vulcanized ethylene propylene diene monomer (EDPM) rubber. You indicate that the seal will be mounted in the automotive air conditioning system to supply stable air to the engine.

The applicable subheading for the hose assembly-air intake will be 4009.12.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for Tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, with or without their fittings: Not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials: With fittings: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division